Powered by Adobe Commerce 2.4.3-p1

lgpd.jpg

LGPD

PRODUCT:
0
TOTAL:

Overview

Back to top

The LGPD extension for Magento 2 ensures that your store is fully compliant with the Brazil General Data Protection Law. Protect the rights of both data controllers and data subjects:

  • Guarantee your store visitors’ personal data protection: allow them to give and withdraw consents, correct inaccurate personal information, be informed with the Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, contact Data Protection Officer, as well as download their personal information, and request account removal.
  • Enable Cookie Consent Banner and collect all customer consents. You can manage collected consents, account removal requests, and view a log of personal data downloads from the Magento admin panel.

 

Key Features:

Use All LGPD (LGPDP) Features in One Place

To comply with the Brazil data privacy law, we have included all data privacy requirements in one extension. 

Make it easy for your customers to access all necessary information in the Privacy Center Dashboard. The extension automatically adds the Privacy Center link to the footer of your store and as a section to My Account settings. 

In one place, customers can exercise all privacy rights:

  • View Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy page
  • Contact Data Protection Officer (DPO)
  • Change their email preferences
  • Withdraw or update their consents
  • Download personal information in a portable format
  • Permanently delete or anonymize their accounts

Comply With All LGPD Requirements

The LGPD extension covers all rights under the Brazil data protection law.   

Allow your store visitors to learn about its data collection and processing purposes, download all personal data from the store, easily change inaccurate personal information, view and revoke given consents.

Guarantee even greater safety with the ability to delete the account permanently. Hence, clients can erase all personal information from the store.

 

Appoint a DPO (Data Protection Officer)

Allow clients to receive all answers regarding data privacy questions. 

Appoint a Data Protection Officer so that customers can contact a person responsible for data processing and communication with customers.

 

Allow Downloading Personal Data From Store

Meet the “data portability” LGPD requirement and allow both registered and guest users to download personal data in Excel or CSV format. 

View the record of all download requests from the Magento backend. Although the download process is password-protected, you can track the data download requests and guarantee even greater safety.

Additionally, take advantage of the built-in API support and download data from third-party applications.

 

Permanently Delete Customer Accounts & Anonymize Data

To comply with the Brazil privacy law, enable customers to permanently erase personal information from your store. To cancel the removal request, a customer should log in within 24 hours after it was submitted. Additionally, an administrator can view the complete history of requests and cancel them from the Magento backend.

Moreover, you can use an API to delete or anonymize customer personal information from third-party applications.  


  

Personalize Content for Brazilians With Geo-Targeting

Benefit from the integrated GeoIP extension by Plumrocket included free of charge. Besides billing addresses, you can now use customer geolocation to identify Brazilian residents more accurately. Thus, display Consent Checkboxes and Cookie Consent Banner only for Brazilians and disable them for the rest of the world if you wish.

 

Configure Cookie Consent Notice at Ease

Display Cookie Consent Banner and get customer consent to the processing of personal information. By default, cookie files are not created until a customer gives consent. 

You can fully configure the Cookie Consent Banner design, background color, and text to match your store design.

Allow visitors to access a Cookie Settings Panel directly from the banner to manage their consent preferences. Customers can turn on/off specific cookie categories (marketing, preferences, statistics, etc.) and read a full description of each cookie category with a list of all included cookies.

 

Use Automated Consent Management

Configure the display of consent checkboxes across your store (such as “I agree to the Privacy Policy” or "I am over 16 years old") in order to ensure LGDP compliance. 

The extension allows you to display the checkboxes on the Registration, Checkout, Newsletter Subscription, and Contact Us pages. Show them elsewhere on store manually with the Developer API Guide.

Additionally, customers can go to the “My Account” section to withdraw their consent at any time.

 

Configure Popup Display & Email Notifications

Obtain customer consent to updated versions of policies and other agreements on your store. To request consent, configure popups display as soon as customers log in to your website.

Moreover, automatically notify customers by email of their personal data downloads and account removal requests for security purposes.

 

Integrate With All Data Privacy Extensions by Plumrocket

 Cover all major data protection laws with the Plumrocket GDPR and CCPA data privacy plugins. They work flawlessly with this GDPR extension on the same Magento store to make it fully compliant with the Brazil data protection law and other major privacy laws worldwide.  They work flawlessly on the same Magento store to make it fully compliant with the Brazil data protection law and privacy laws worldwide.

 

Enjoy Custom & Third-Party Magento 2 Themes Compatibility

The LGPD extension works seamlessly on any Magento 2 theme and is also compatible with the latest Magento 2 Community and Enterprise editions.

 

Plumrocket Support

All Plumrocket Extensions for Magento include free technical support within the first 3 months of product ownership for Magento Open Source Edition (CE) and 6 months of product ownership for Magento Commerce Edition (EE).

 

Live Demo

Front-End Demo   |   Back-End Demo

Technical Specifications

Back to top

Seller profile

Plumrocket Inc

Seller contact

E-mail

Integrator

Current Version

1.1.0

Adobe Commerce platform compatibility

Open Source (CE): 2.3 (current), 2.4 (current)

Commerce on prem (EE): 2.3 (current), 2.4 (current)

Commerce on Cloud (ECE): 2.3 (current), 2.4 (current)

Type

Stable Build

Updated

23 November, 2021

Categories

Extensions, Content & Customizations

Supported Browsers

Chrome, Firefox, Opera, Safari, Edge, IE

Quality Report

Back to top

Installation & Varnish Tests

Passed

Coding Standard

Passed

Plagiarism Check

Passed

Malware Check

Passed

Marketing Review

Passed

Manual Testing

Passed

All tests were conducted on the latest versions of Adobe Commerce that existed for the compatible release lines at the moment of the extension submission. Latest versions of all other software were used, as applicable.

Release Notes

Back to top

1.1.0:

  • Compatible with Open Source (CE) : 2.3 2.4
  • Compatible with Commerce on prem (EE) : 2.3 2.4
  • Compatible with Commerce on Cloud (ECE) : 2.3 2.4
  • Stability: Stable Build
  • Description:

    LGPD Extension v1.1.0 for Magento 2
    Change Log:
    - Improved module architecture to simplify customizations and third-party integrations
    - Discontinued support of Magento 2.2.x

Support

Back to top

The best place to start if you need help with a specific extension is to contact the developer. All Adobe Commerce developers have both a contact email and a support email listed.

Contact Vendor

Q & A

Back to top

Reviews

Back to top