Powered by Adobe Commerce 2.4.3-p1

gdpr_marketplace.png

GDPR

PRODUCT:
0
TOTAL:

Overview

Back to top

The GDPR extension for Magento 2 helps eCommerce stores stay fully compliant with General Data Protection Regulation requirements. The plugin ensures the security of customer data and protects the rights of both customers and merchants. 

  • Let your customers exercise all the GDPR rights (the right to be informed, to erasure, object, restrict processing, and access personal data)
  • Allow users to access the Privacy Center Dashboard and use all GDPR options in one place (download personal data, contact the GDPR Data Protection Officer, review Magento Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and more)
  • Get customer consent to use cookies with cookie consent banner 
  • Manage all customer consents, data downloads, and account removals right from the Magento backend

 

Key Features:

Benefit From All-in-One GDPR Solution

Take full advantage of the Privacy Center Dashboard on your store that ensures full Magento GDPR compliance. Display all available functionality in one place:

  • Make it easy for your customers to access Privacy and Cookie Policies, contact the Data Protection Officer, view and withdraw given consents. 
  • Let users download account data and permanently delete their accounts from your store.

Keep track of updates and changes to your Policies and other CMS pages. The GDPR extension perfectly integrates with the existing CMS pages and allows you to view full information about each page revision from the Magento 2 backend (i.e. document version, content, modification date, and more).

 

Download Account Data Securely 

Allow your customers to download all their personal data collected by your store, namely their personal information, billing addresses, order history, reviews, products in the cart, wishlist, etc. This process is secure and password-protected. Under GDPR, personal data is available for download in a spreadsheet file format (Excel, CSV).

Keep track of the personal data download requests in the Magento backend log. Provide a high level of data privacy by sending emails to customers notifying them of data download.

Moreover, you can download customer account data from third-party applications with built-in API support.

 

Permanently Delete Customer Accounts & Anonymize Data

Let customers permanently erase all their personal data from your store at any time. After they submit a request, accounts will be automatically deleted within 24 hours. 

View the record of all removal requests in the Magento backend and cancel them manually if necessary. Additionally, a customer can cancel the request by logging in before the account is permanently deleted.

Furthermore, use the built-in API support to delete or anonymize data from third-party applications.

 

Inform Customers With Cookie Restriction Notice

Display a Magento Cookie Notice and give your customers the right to know what kind of personal information is about to be processed. Cookies are only stored if one presses the Accept Cookies button. Moreover, give your visitors the ability to decide whether to allow all cookie categories (Marketing, Statistics, Preferences, etc.) or deny some of them.

Fully customize the notice text from the Magento admin panel. Provide your customers with clear information written in plain language in order to ensure GDPR compliance.

Implement Google Tag Manager functionality to ensure safety and prevent the execution of any third-party services before a customer gives consent.

 

Easily Manage Consents From Magento Backend

Display consent checkboxes (such as “I agree to Terms and Conditions”) anywhere across your store. You can add them to the Checkout, Registration, Newsletter Subscription, and Contact Us Page from backend configurations. Otherwise, use some code modifications described in the developer guide to add the checkboxes anywhere across your store manually.

With the GDPR extension configurations, you can keep track of all consents from the backend. Monitor the date of consent, its location on the store, a link to the policy with its version, customer name, email, IP address, and more.

 

Leverage From GeoTargeting

Personalize content for your visitors with the GeoIP Lookup by Plumrocket, especially if you work with international customers. The extension detects the users’ location and displays relevant content to them.

To comply with GDPR requirements, enable Cookie Consent Notice and Consent Checkboxes to visitors from European Union, and you may disable them to the rest of the world. Just select the “European Union” from the list of countries, or configure the display of consent for each country separately.

 

Schedule Popup & Email Notifications

Show pop-up notifications to customers and ask for consent to updated versions of the Privacy Policy or other agreements. Provide complete security by notifying customers via email of successful data downloads and account removal requests.

 

Use Built-in Support of All Data Privacy Plugins by Plumrocket

 You can fully comply with all major data protection laws using this GDPR extension along with other Plumrocket CCPA and LGPD extensions that work flawlessly on the same Magento store.  They will ensure compliance with all major data privacy requirements, regardless of whether you are doing business locally or all around the world.

 

Works Flawlessly on Custom & Third party Magento 2 Themes

The GDPR plugin for Magento 2 works seamlessly on any third-party Magento 2 theme, from the most popular Porto and Ultimo to custom ones.

 

Plumrocket Support

All Plumrocket Extensions for Magento include free technical support within the first 3 months of product ownership for Magento Open Source Edition (CE) and 6 months of product ownership for Magento Commerce Edition (EE).

 

Live Demo

Front-End Demo   |   Back-End Demo 

Technical Specifications

Back to top

Seller profile

Plumrocket Inc

Seller contact

E-mail

Integrator

Current Version

2.1.0

Adobe Commerce platform compatibility

Open Source (CE): 2.3 (current), 2.4 (current)

Commerce on prem (EE): 2.3 (current), 2.4 (current)

Commerce on Cloud (ECE): 2.3 (current), 2.4 (current)

Type

Stable Build

Updated

23 November, 2021

Categories

Extensions, Content & Customizations

Quality Report

Back to top

Installation & Varnish Tests

Passed

Coding Standard

Passed

Plagiarism Check

Passed

Malware Check

Passed

Marketing Review

Passed

Manual Testing

Passed

All tests were conducted on the latest versions of Adobe Commerce that existed for the compatible release lines at the moment of the extension submission. Latest versions of all other software were used, as applicable.

Release Notes

Back to top

2.1.0:

  • Compatible with Open Source (CE) : 2.3 2.4
  • Compatible with Commerce on prem (EE) : 2.3 2.4
  • Compatible with Commerce on Cloud (ECE) : 2.3 2.4
  • Stability: Stable Build
  • Description:

    GDPR Extension v2.1.0 for Magento 2
    Change Log:
    - Added integration with Plumrocket LGPD Magento 2 Extension

Support

Back to top

The best place to start if you need help with a specific extension is to contact the developer. All Adobe Commerce developers have both a contact email and a support email listed.

Contact Vendor

Q & A

Back to top

Reviews

Back to top